Back to big projects…

Ostatnio bylam glownie zajeta raczej malymi i szybkimi projektami. Poszewki na poduszki, kilka pszczelich blokow dla dwoch grup, do ktorych naleze, troszke epp… I jestem gotowa na powrot do duzych projektow zaczetych jeszcze w zeszlym roku. Termin ukonczenia Midnight Mystery quilt zbliza sie wielkimi krokami, ale nie o niej chcialabym dzis napisac.

Recently I have been mostly occupied with rather small and quick projects. Pillow covers, a number of bee blocks for two of the groups I’m a part of, a bit of epp… I got ready to get back to some of my big projects started last year. The deadline for having the Midnight Mystery quilt ready is really soon, but that’s not the one I would like to write today about.

DSCF6685

Pamietacie moze moja fascynacje ksiazka autorstwa Angeli Pingel na temat szycia krzywych? Ciagle jeszcze mam ambicje i checi uszycia wiekszosci, jesli nie wszystkich, quiltow z tej ksiazki, jednak akceptujac, ze zajmie to z pewnoscia lata. Samo uszycie 20 blokow do moich Nocy Arabskich bylo nie lada wyzwaniem. Wymagaja one mnostwo precyzji i zabieraja duzo czasu, mimo to w koncu udalo mi sie je skonczyc. Moja wersja zawiera o 8 blokow wiecej niz wersja oryginalna, gdyz szablony, ktore uzywam sa troche mniejsze. Moje bloki mierza 14×14 cali, quilt sklada sie z 5 rzedow, kazdy z nich ma 4 bloki.

Do you remember my fascination with Angela Pingel’s book about curved piecing? I would still like to make most, if not all quilts from this book, but may also accept that it will certainly take long time. Making 20 of the blocks for the Arabian Nights quilt was quite challenging. They require a lot of precision and take time, but I managed to make all of them. My version is having 8 blocks more than original one, that’s because I use smaller Drunkard’s Path templates. My blocks end up at 14″ square, 5 rows of 4 blocks.

DSCF6727.JPG

Kiedy wspomnialam, ze szycie tych blokow bylo dla mnie wyzwaniem, nie mialam na mysli stopnia ich trudnosci, ale raczej fakt, ze po wykonaniu 4 blokow (co zajmuje mi okolo 4 wieczorow od zszycia cwiartek, ich przyciecia i zszycia ich razem, dodajac prasowanie pomiedzy kazda z tych czynnosci) potrzebuje odmiany i zaczynam pracowac nad innym projektem. Mysle, ze to jest w ok chociaz bylo mi bardzo trudno powrocic i zrobic kolejne 4 bloki. Zdecydowanie zbyt wiele rzeczy, ktore chcialabym zrobic i zbyt krotkie doby.

When I said challenging, I meant not really difficulty of the blocks, but rather the fact that after making of 4 blocks (which probably would take me 4 evenings from the sewing of quarter-circles, trimming them and sewing together, including ironing between each activity) I needed a change and started working on something else. And that’s ok with me, but somehow it was difficult to come back to another 4 blocks again. Definitely too many things I would like to make and too short days / nights.

Czy z wami jest podobnie, czy moze rozpoczynacie nowy projekt dopiero wtedy, gdy skonczycie poprzedni?

Do you also have difficulties with finishing your projects or are you the one finishing before you start the new one?

DSCF6731.JPG

Bloki wisialy na mojej ‘scianie’ juz kilka dni i prawdopodobnie udalo mi sie przesunac kazdy z nich przynajmniej raz. ‘Sciane’ otrzymalam w prezencie urodzinowym w styczniu i bardzo sie ciesze z mozliwosci powieszenia i ogladania projektu przez jakis czas, kiedy to moge poprawiac i dopieszczac calosc. Za kazdym razem, kiedy wchodze do naszego domowego biura staram sie spojrzec swiezym okiem na ‘sciane’, zeby wylapac przynajmniej niektore  niedoskonalosci. W zasadzie mysle, ze jest to bardzo przyjemne.

The blocks  have been on my design walls for some days and I probably managed to move each of them at least once. I have got design wall in January as a birthday gift and I enjoy very much the possibility of having the project on the wall for some time to move around and adjust. Every time I visit our office I try to have a look with a fresh eye and spot any layout ‘issues’. I think it’s really cosy.

Zaczelam zszywac bloki – szczegoly na powyzszym zdjeciu. Co do ramki – w tej chwili nie widze potrzeby. Quilt bedzie wystarczajaco duzy bez ramki, a co najwazniejsze nie chcialabym rozpraszac poprzez dodawanie wiecej koloru i wzoru naokolo. Jedyna opcja jest ramka w kolorze tla, ktorego wlasciwie ciagle mam 1 jard… Mam tez wypelnienie i tkanine na tyl, wiec biore sie za dalsze szycie.

I have started to piece the blocks together. You can see above how they are coming together. I have been considering adding the border but at the moment I don’t see a need. The top is going to be big enough and I would prefer not to add too much busy-ness with another print around. Eventually border in the same color as background could be an option – actually I still have 1 yard on hand… As well as batting and fabric for the back, so I better come back to sewing.

I link up with Let’s Bee Social at sewfreshquilts. As I do have some followers on Bloglovin I will make another attempt to claim my blog there:
Follow my blog with Bloglovin

 

 

 

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Back to big projects…

  1. It’s going to be gorgeous! I am one who likes to finish one before starting another! Although, my mind always wanders to the next project the entire time I’m working on it!

    Like

  2. I really look forward to seeing this one come together. Angela Pingel’s book i s just amazing, and while I have done a few drunkard’s path blocks, I’ve never tackled anything this size. I would think that it would look nicer without the border… that might distract from the overall design. Will this come with you to Germany? Looking forward to Saturday!

    Like

  3. This is great – having a design wall is such a bonus or projects like this. Finish before starting something else – not here. I have lots of things on the go and sometimes have to really make myself finish something – and then I very happy that I have.

    Like

  4. Wygląda przepięknie! Wszystko mi się podoba i jeszcze imponują łuki!
    Staram się nie szyć zbyt wielu rzeczy na raz… ale sam fakt, że włączyłam się w kilka rocznych (!) projektów powoduje, że powinnam napisać: starałam się 🙂 Powodzenia z pikowaniem!

    Like

  5. A lovely quilt! And yes a design wall can be helpful 🙂
    When you have pieced it together, please bring it with you – would love to see it in person!

    And to the border question: I think a new color border will be too busy. But a border with one of the main fabrics (background or blue) might work if you need the size.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s